Warning x
Lot Details

Grottesca, An urn with cover by
																	 Richard Ginori

Gio Ponti

( Italian, 1891 - 1979 )

Grottesca, An urn with cover

Richard Ginori

( Italian, founded 1735)

Grottesca, An urn with cover

PRICE SOLD

Polychrome Hand painted porcelain

19.29 in. (49.00 cm.) (height)

or LOG IN

Enamelled Richard Ginori, Pittori di Doccia, Gio Ponti, Ginori, G. Grottesco

Other examples of this model illustrated: G. Cosi, R. Fiorini, F. Rapini, S. Vannini, Gio Ponti. Ceramiche 1923-1930, 1983, p. 115, cat. 152; U. La Pietra, Gio Ponti: l’Arte si Innamora dell’Industria, Milan, 1988, p. 28, fig. 61; L. Frescobaldi Malenchini; M. T. Giovannini; O. Rucellai, Gio Ponti. La Collezione del Museo Richard Ginori della Manifattura di Doccia, Falcinao, 2015, p. 217; Dolce Vita? Du Liberty au Design Italien (1900-1940), exh. cat., Rome, Milan, 2015, p. 166, cat. no. 147.

Provenance:

Private collection, Bologna, Italy.

TOP ARTISTS

artist

Max Beckmann

(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)

artist

Fernando Botero

( Colombian , b. 1932 )

artist

Piero Manzoni

( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )

artist

Canaletto

( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )

artist

Pieter Brueghel

(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)

artist

Jean Baptiste Camille Corot

( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )

artist

Pablo Picasso

( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )

artist

Andy Warhol

( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )