Polychrome Hand painted porcelain
19.29 in. (49.00 cm.) (height)
Enamelled Richard Ginori, Pittori di Doccia, Gio Ponti, Ginori, G. Grottesco
Other examples of this model illustrated: G. Cosi, R. Fiorini, F. Rapini, S. Vannini, Gio Ponti. Ceramiche 1923-1930, 1983, p. 115, cat. 152; U. La Pietra, Gio Ponti: l’Arte si Innamora dell’Industria, Milan, 1988, p. 28, fig. 61; L. Frescobaldi Malenchini; M. T. Giovannini; O. Rucellai, Gio Ponti. La Collezione del Museo Richard Ginori della Manifattura di Doccia, Falcinao, 2015, p. 217; Dolce Vita? Du Liberty au Design Italien (1900-1940), exh. cat., Rome, Milan, 2015, p. 166, cat. no. 147.
Provenance:
Private collection, Bologna, Italy.